Sand cats (Felis margarita)
Sand Cats by Art Wolfe

Sand Cat Key Facts

*   Inhabits deserts

*   Large triangular ears

*   Thick furred pads

Sand Cat Facts

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Felis margarita

COMMON NAMES

Sand Dune Cat, Desert Cat

NAME ORIGIN

The Sand Cat was discovered in 1858 and was named after the French expedition leader General Margueritte.

CONSERVATION STATUS

Least Concern (Global). Note that within each country the status can differ to the global status.

The diminutive Sand Cat is stocky with short legs and a long tail. The light brown coat has greyish fur on the back and paler fur below, with a few stripes on the limbs and tail.

The Sand Cat occurs only in the desert regions of the Sahara, the Arabian Peninsular and southwest Asia.

BEHAVIOUR

The solitary Sand Cat feeds mainly on small desert rodents, hares, birds, reptiles and insects. They rarely drink water and obtain sufficient moisture from their prey. The cats dig burrows or extend other animals' burrows where they live to escape the harsh desert conditions.



Further Information

The following professional organizations have well researched and accurate information on Sand Cats:

Go Unlimited with Magzter GOLD

Read all the go! issues along with 9,000+ other magazines & newspapers with just one subscription

(Ook Afrikaans publikasies)

Try a 1 Year Magzter GOLD Subscription Today!