Serval Key Facts
* Unique to Africa * Very large ears * Pounces on prey *
SCIENTIFIC NAME Leptailurus serval
COMMON NAMES African Serval, Serval, Serval Cat
NAME ORIGIN The name Serval is derived from a Portuguese word meaning "deerlike wolf" (cervus = deer). In Africa it is commonly referred to as a 'bush cat', and in Afrikaans (South Africa) it is known as a "tierboskat" which means 'tiger bush cat'.
CONSERVATION STATUS: Least Concern (Global). IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. <www.iucnredlist.org>.
Note that within each country the conservation status can differ to the global status.
IDENTIFICATION Serval have a combination of spots and stripes on their coats, and they have very large rounded ears for picking up the sounds of prey in long grasses. More about Serval Description...
UNIQUE BEHAVIOR The Serval has a very characteristic pouncing technique when hunting rodents. It leaps high into the air and then lands on the prey with its forepaws, stunning the prey in the process (see video).
LIFE CYCLE Serval cats produce litters all through the year with births peaking in the wet season. Gestation is between 67 to 75 days and on average two to three kittens are born on in a litter. More about the life cycle of Servals.
HISTORY The Serval was the symbol of the Italian Tomasi family, princes of the island of Lampedusa. Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa, wrote the famous Italian novel 'IlGattopardo'. Despite being known as 'The Leopard' in English, the Italian title actually refers to a Serval. The Serval's North African range is near Lampedusa.
Video: Serval Vs. Guinea Fowl by the Smithsonian Channel
Further Information about African Serval Cats
- African Serval Cat Fact File pdf - Arkive Wildscreen
- African Serval Cat : ISEC - International Society for Endangered Cats
- African Serval Cat Conservation Status - IUCN Red List
- African Serval Cat : CatSG - IUCN Cat Specialist Group
- African Serval Cat Literature pdf - IUCN Cat Specialist Group
- Focus on the Serval (Leptailurus serval) - Publication by D. Furstenburg 2009